Due to the generous support from club sponsors 

Rimrock Pediatric Dentistry & Brian Francis Aesthetic & Family Dental Center 

We are very happy to able to provide FREE UNIFORMS to ALL PLAYERS who sign up for our Spring or Fall Competitive Programs

What is the Competitive Program?

The Competitive program is our flagship program which offers both Fall & Spring competitive soccer for children born between 2001 & 2011. This is easily our largest & most successful program which recently received State & Regional success in the Spring 2019 season. These teams will receive regular & planned coaching in from Billings United coaches & travel throughout Montana & beyond to compete against the best there is to challenge these aspiring athletes & to give them a great fun experience while being part of our inclusive & supportive Billings United community.

How does it work?

Assessment:

Players are assessed according to their birth year (U9’s-U15’s are grouped into birth year groups)

Grouping:

Players are then grouped according to developmental level:

• U9’s-U15’s need to train with players of similar ability

• Multiple teams are created within age groups based on ability

• There is fluidity for players to move between teams in age group

Coaching:

Staff Coaches

• Work with a specific team in development group

• Assist director with evaluating players

• Implement sessions & provide feedback

Age Group Development Director

• Create season plan

• Create and implement session plans, club curriculum

• Work with staff coaches in development group to improve player development

 

Fall season: Aug 1 – October 28

Training

Evaluations Aug 1-Aug 22 held during regularly scheduled training times.

Games

3-5 Dates

Games in Billings/Bozeman/Helena
(Sep 7)

Optional Additional Training Sessions/ Games
(Sep 14)

Games in Billings/Bozeman/Helena
(Sep 21)

Games with Gallatin in Bozeman
(Sep 28)

Games in Billings with Gallatin
(Oct 5)

Tournaments

Bozeman (Labor Day),  Helena (October 12)

**Choosing a third tournament will incur an additional cost of $110/player.

OPTIONAL – Casper (early September), Rapid City (Late October), 

 

Spring Season: January – June

Training

• Jan-Feb: 2-3 indoor sessions

• March: 4-7 sessions outdoor sessions: aim is to be on the field by mid March

• April-June: 2-4 sessions per week

Games

• 8 games or 4 game weekends league dates: anticipated first league date 1st week of April

Tournaments

• 2 tournaments (Additional Tournaments are covered by the parents of the team)

U14 & below – Stockman Bank Magic City Classic & 1 other 

U15 Above – 2 other including the option of Alliance Showcase event in Portland OR

Find your age

Fall 2019 – Spring 2020 seasons

Birth year 2011 (u9)

Birth year 2010 (u10)

Birth year 2009 (U11)

Birth year 2008 (U12)

Birth year 2007 (U13)

Birth year 2006 (U14)

Birth year 2005 (U15)

Birth year 2004 (U16)

Birth year 2003 (U17)

Birth year 2002 (U18)

Birth year 2001 (U19)

 

Spring Evaluations will take place November 2019

2006 & Under – Monday Nov 4th, Tuesday Nov 5th

2005 & up – Wednesday Nov 6th, Thursday Nov 7th

4:00-5:30pm

Staff Coaches from Portland Timbers & Thorns will be present Nov 5th & 6th to support Age Group Directors evaluate players & to canvas the club for any standout players in our city who may be suitable to be part of their Portland Development Academies or development opportunities.

BILLINGS UNITED TIMBERS

Dates:

Fall – Aug-Oct

Spring – Jan-June

Tournaments:

2

Game Dates

8 games or 4 game weekends

 

Teams:

U9 – U19 Boys

Please check the Fall Soccer Info tab above 

for more details.

MONTANA THORNS

Dates:

Fall – Aug-Oct

Spring – Jan-June

Tournaments:

2

Game Dates

8 games or 4 game weekends

 

Teams:

U9 – U19 Girls

Please check the Spring Soccer Info tab above 

for more details.

Competitive Program

Teams & Coaches

Thorns

Teams

Development Director

Staff Coaches

2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

(U9-U12)

Jessica French

John Krebs,

Brian Hutchison,

Adam Doctor

2007, 2006, 2005

(U13-U15)

Kevin Luse

Austin Ragsdale,

Emmett Zavitz,

Jordan Devoto

Rita Marshall

Mhari Smith

Timbers

Teams

Development Director

Staff Coaches

2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

(U9-U12)

Carlos Davey

Courtland Carroll,

Mason Luse,

Ricky Palamino

2007, 2006, 2005

(U13-U15)

Jonny Winter

Dave Nedrow,

Jace Beck,

Tulio Melo,